Book with single author
Footnotes
#. Hollis Phelps, Alain Badiou: Between Theology and Anti-Theology (Durham, NC: Acumen, 2013), 50-51.
Shortened footnote:
Phelps, Alain Badiou, 50.
Bibliography
Phelps, Hollis. Alain Badiou : Between Theology and Anti-Theology. Durham, NC: Acumen, 2013.
Two or more authors
Footnotes
#. Brian Grazer and Charles Fishman, A Curious Mind: The Secret to a Bigger Life (New York: Simon & Schuster, 2015), 12.
#. Grazier and Fishman, Curious Mind, 37.
Bibliography
Grazer, Brian, and Charles Fishman. A Curious Mind: The Secret to a Bigger Life. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2015.
Edited works
Footnote
#. Adrian Thatcher, ed., The Oxford Handbook of Theology, Sexuality and Gender (Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 2017), p. 254-255
#. Thatcher, Theology, Sexuality and Gender, 255.
Bibliography
Thatcher, Adrian, ed. The Oxford Handbook of Theology, Sexuality, and Gender. Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 2017.
Translated works
Footnote
#. Jhumpa Lahiri, In Other Words, trans. Ann Goldstein (New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2016), 146.
#. Lahiri, In Other Words, 184.
Bibliography
Lahiri, Jhumpa. In Other Words. Translated by Ann Goldstein. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2016.
Editor or translator in addition to author
Footnote
#. Jane Austen, Persuasion: An Annotated Edition, ed. Robert Morrison (Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2011), 311-12.
#. Austen, Persuasion, 315.
Austen, Jane. Persuasion: An Annotated Edition. Edited by Robert Morrison. Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2011.
Editor or translator instead of author
Footnote
#. Richmond Lattimore, trans., The Iliad of Homer (Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1951), 91-92.
#. Lattimore, Iliad, 24.
Bibliography
Lattimore, Richmond, trans. The Iliad of Homer. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1951.
Chapter in a single-author work
Either the inclusive page numbers or the chapter or part number is given, though a note may instead list the page or pages cited.
Footnote
#. Kate Andersen Brower, “Backstairs Gossip and Mischief,” in The Residence: Inside the Private World of the White House (New York: Harper, 2015), 211.
#. John Samples, “The Origins of Modern Campaign Finance Law,” chap. 7 in The Fallacy of Campaign Finance Reform (Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2006).
Shortened note
#. Samples, “Campaign Finance Law,” 30–31.
Bibliography
Brower, Kate Andersen. “Backstairs Gossip and Mischief.” In The Residence: Inside the Private World of the White House, 207–22. New York: Harper, 2015.
Samples, John. “The Origins of Modern Campaign Finance Law.” Chap. 7 in The Fallacy of Campaign Finance Reform. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2006.
Chapter or other part of an edited book
In note, cite specific pages. In the bibliography, include the page range for the chapter or part.
Footnote
#. Mary Rowlandson, “The Narrative of My Captivity,” in The Making of the American Essay, ed. John D’Agata (Minneapolis: Graywolf Press, 2016), 19–20.
Shortened note
#. Rowlandson, “Captivity,” 48.
Bibliography
Rowlandson, Mary. “The Narrative of My Captivity.” In The Making of the American Essay, edited by John D’Agata, 19–56. Minneapolis: Graywolf Press, 2016.
Single volume in a multivolume work
If volumes have been published in different years, only the date of the cited volume is given.
Footnote
#. Muriel St. Clare Byrne, ed., The Lisle Letters (Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1981), 4:243.
#. The Complete Tales of Henry James, ed. Leon Edel, vol. 5, 1883–1884 (London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963), 32–33.
Shortened note
#. Byrne, Lisle Letters, 4:245.
#. Complete Tales of Henry James, 5:34.
Bibliography
If only one volume of a multivolume work is of interest to readers, it may be listed alone in a bibliography in either of the following ways:
Carson, Clayborne, ed. The Papers of Martin Luther King, Jr. Vol. 7, To Save the Soul of America, January 1961–August 1962, edited by Tenisha Armstrong. Berkeley: University of California Press, 2014.
or
Armstrong, Tenisha, ed. To Save the Soul of America, January 1961–August 1962. Vol. 7 of The Papers of Martin Luther King, Jr., edited by Clayborne Carson. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1992–.
Footnote
#. Sean Hsiang-lin Lei, Neither Donkey nor Horse: Medicine in the Struggle over China’s Modernity, Studies of the Weatherhead East Asian Institute (Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2014).
#. Judith A. Allen, The Feminism of Charlotte Perkins Gilman: Sexualities, Histories, Progressivism. Women in Culture and Society, edited by Catharine R. Stimpson. (Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2009), 109.
Shortened note
#. Allen, Feminism of Charlotte Perkins Gilman, 112.
Bibliography
The name of the series editor is usually omitted. When included, it follows the series title.
Allen, Judith A. The Feminism of Charlotte Perkins Gilman: Sexualities, Histories, Progressivism. Women in Culture and Society, edited by Catharine R. Stimpson. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2009.
Some series include volume and number, as shown below:
Wauchope, Robert. A Tentative Sequence of Pre-Classic Ceramics in Middle America. Middle American Research Records, vol. 1, no. 14. New Orleans: Tulane University, 1950.
Ebooks are cited just like print books, with the addition of the media format at the end of the citation: eg. Kindle edition, PDF ebook, You may also want to include an access date and the DOI or URL at the end of the citation. Instead of providing the url you can give the name of the database you consulted instead. If no page numbers are available, you can include a section title, chapter or other locator number.
Footnote
#. Isabel Wilkerson, The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration (New York: Vintage, 2010), 183-84, Kindle.
#. Philip B. Kurland and Ralph Lerner, eds., The Founders' Constitution (Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1987), chap. 10, doc. 19, accessed October 15, 2011, http://press-pubs.uchicago.edu/founders/.
#. Joseph P. Quinlan, The Last Economic Superpower: The Retreat of Globalization, the End of American Dominance, and What We Can Do about It (New York: McGraw-Hill, 2010), 211, accessed December 8, 2012, ProQuest Ebrary.
Shortened Footnote
#. Wilkerson, Warmth of Other Suns, 401.
#. Kurland and Lerner, Founders' Constitution.
#. Quinlan, Last Economic Superpower, 88.
Bibliography
Wilkerson, Isabel. The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration. New York: Vintage, 2010. Kindle.
Kurland, Philip B., and Ralph Lerner, eds. The Founders' Constitution. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1987. Accessed October 15, 2011. http://press-pubs.uchicago.edu/founders/.
Quinlan, Joseph P. The Last Economic Superpower: The Retreat of Globalization, the End of American Dominance, and What We Can Do about It. New York: McGraw-Hill, 2010. Accessed December 8, 2012. ProQuest Ebrary.
A bibliographic citation is meant to give the reader all of the information she needs to find and access the source being cited. When citing an eBook, that means including the web address, otherwise known as the URL or Uniform Resource Locator. Citing websites can be tricky. While many works on the internet are freely open to anyone, many others are only available to verified users with a login or users who pay to get access to something behind a paywall. If you are citing a source that requires a login or is behind a paywall, you MUST use what is variously called a stable URL or permalink. While a stable URL/permalink will not necessarily give every reader access to the article or content, they will at least be directed to a page that shows that the article is indeed there. If you instead put a non-stable URL, like the URL from the top browser bar, then a reader who types in or click on that link will not be directed to that article.
One specific type of stable URL is a DOI (Digital Object Identifier), a URL which is permanently linked to that object. Anyone making online content can register their content with the DOI organization. DOIs all begin https://www.doi.org or https://doi.org
Many article databases note a stable URL or include a tool for finding one. On JSTOR, a stable URL and DOI can be found on the left side of the page when you click on an article. On EBSCO Academic Search Complete, there is an option for obtaining a permalink at the bottom of the right-hand column; look for the chain-link icon. Click on it and the permalink will appear above the article title.